Live Ledge #33: Minneapolis Finds

Last weekend, I head up to Minneapolis to witness a pathetic attempt at professional football by the Minnesota Vikings. After steamrolling to a 17-0 lead in the first half, they promptly gave it away in the second. Oh well. At least I was able to spend a few hours the previous day doing what I love to do in that fine city - trolling the city's record stores. Tonight's show consists primarily of my finds that weekend, along with a few brand new tracks and some great blog finds. Oh yeah, and there's a short tribute to R.E.M. at the beginning of the show.
Nab this sucka wherever you normally find it - the Ledge iPhone/Android app, iTunes, Stitcher, or directly here!

1. Helen Shapiro, Today Has Been Cancelled
2. R.E.M., Carnival of Sorts (Box Cars)
3. R.E.M., Sitting Still (Hib-Tone)
4. Big Star & John Davis, Don't Lie to Me Live
5. Big Star & John Davis, In the Street
6. Cheap Trick, Dedicated Follower Of Fashion (Live)
7. The Members, Working Girl
8. Ups & Downs, Solitary Man
9. Wavves, Destroy (feat. Fucked Up)
10. Wavves, I Wanna Be Dave Grohl
11. Spooner, Where You Gonna Run?
12. Trotsky, Icepick (I'm) Stranded
13. The Original Sins, Erotic Neurotic
14. The Leaving Trains, Demolition Girl
15. Missing LinkS, You're Driving Me Insane
16. Masters' Apprentices, Poor Boy
17. Mr. T Experience, Sex Offender
18. Los Reactors, Dead In The Suburbs
19. Make Out, I Don’t Want Anybody That Wants Me
20. The Jewws, Love In A Pill
21. Oscar & The Majestics, Got To Have Your Lovin'
22. The Poets, That's The Way It's Gotta Be
23. Joey Gee & The Come-Ons, She's Mean
24. The Trodden Path, Don't Follow Me
25. The Hitchhikers, Feel A Whole Lot Better
26. The Tailgators, Should I Stay Or Should I Go?
27. The Deltas, John I'm Only Dancing
28. The Radiacs, Jungle Rock
29. Guana Batz, Radio Sweetheart
30. The Stitches, That Woman's Got Me Drinking
31. The Green Hornets, Brand New Cadillac
32. The Jim Jones Revue, Bag O' Demons
33. Thee Headcoats, Maintrap
34. Hasil Adkins, Ducken


Popular Posts